Congratulations to our PhD Graduates and Prize/Medal Recipients

Posted on Monday, June 15, 2020

banner

 

 

2020 PhD Graduates

The completion of a doctoral degree is the culmination of years of hard work, personal sacrifice and dedication. The Faculty of Education extends congratulations to all of our new PhD graduates and a warm welcome to the broad community of scholars.

 

Anton Birioukov, PhD

Title: “Attending to Absentees: An Investigation of how Four Urban Alternative Schools Respond to Absenteeism.”

Supervisor: Joel Westheimer

_______________________________________________________________________________

Jesse Butler, PhD

Title: "Framing the Social Imaginary of Citizenship: Ontario’s Canadian and World Studies 9 & 10 Curriculum Policy Document in Retrospect and Prospect."

Supervisors: Peter MilleyNicholas Ng-A-Fook

_______________________________________________________________________________

Keri-Lynn Cheechoo, PhD

Title: (Re)Stor(y)ing "Canadian" Histories: Reproductive (In)Justice and Indigenous Women

Supervisor: Nicholas Ng-A-Fook

_______________________________________________________________________________

Jovan Frank Groen, PhD

Title: "Perceptions of Transformation and Quality in Higher Education: A Case Study of PhD Student Experiences"

Supervisor: Maurice Taylor

_______________________________________________________________________________

Trista Hollweck, PhD

Title: "A Patchwork Quilt: A Qualitative Case Study Examining Mentoring, Coaching, and Teacher Induction in the Western Québec School Board"

Supervisor: Ruth Kane

_______________________________________________________________________________

Jill N. Lazarus, PhD

Title: "Supporting Professional Learning and Research in a Collaborative Inquiry: A Case Study of a Technology in Mathematics Classroom Assessment Focused Collaboration"

Supervisor: Christine Suurtamm

_______________________________________________________________________________

Kateryna Meador, PhD

Title: "Information and Communications Technologies (ICT) in Program Evaluation Practice: Exploring New Pathways to Evaluation Use."

Supervisor: Brad Cousins

_______________________________________________________________________________

Houda Sabra, PhD

Title: "Cracking the Conventional: Journeying through a Bricolage of Multiliteracies in an International Languages School in Canada"

Supervisor: Cyntia Morawski

_______________________________________________________________________________

Douglas Tateishi, PhD

Title: "What Happened to Antiracist Education? The 1993 Antiracism and Ethnocultural Equity Educational Reform in Ontario School Boards"

Supervisor: Timothy J.Stanley

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Prizes and Medals

The Faculty of Education has awarded the following prizes and medals to graduates for their exceptional academic achievements. Congratulations to all recipients who have demonstrated excellence during their academic journey at the Faculty.

 

Faculty of Education Personnel Prize - Anglophone Graduate Students

The Faculty of Education Personnel Prize for the student who has made a notable contribution through their involvement in the Faculty.
Sarah Callaghan

University Silver Medal - Teacher Education

The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the Teacher Education sector of the Faculty of Education.
Paul Bernard Charbonneau

University Gold Medal - Formation à l'enseignement

The University Gold Medal for the highest standing in the Formation à l'enseignement sector of the Faculty of Education.
Gabrielle Dufresne

University Silver Medal - Formation à l'enseignement

La médaille d'argent de l'Université pour la deuxième plus haute moyenne obtenue du secteur de la Formation à l'enseignement de la Faculté d'éducation.
Marie-Pier Fortin

Faculty of Education Personnel Prize - Francophone Undergraduate Students

The Faculty of Education Personnel Prize for the student who has made a notable contribution through their involvement in the Faculty.
Emma June Huebner

University Silver Medal - Teacher Education

The University Silver Medal for the second-highest standing in the Teacher Education sector of the Faculty of Education.
Elizabeth Mary Kannangara

Faculty of Education Personnel Prize - Anglophone Undergraduate Students

The Faculty of Education Personnel Prize for the student who has made a notable contribution through their involvement in the Faculty.
Shona Beth Luke

Faculty of Education Personnel Prize - Francophone Graduate Students

The Faculty of Education Personnel Prize for the student who has made a notable contribution through their involvement in the Faculty.
Marie-Eve Normand

Governor General's Silver Medal in the Humanities

The Governor General's Silver Medal to the student with the highest cumulative grade point average in an honours bachelor's or equivalent program in the humanities.
Shyam Patel

University Gold Medal - Teacher Education

The University Gold Medal for the highest standing in the Teacher Education sector of the Faculty of Education.
Shyam Patel

René Lupien Prize - Master's

The René Lupien Prize is awarded annually for an outstanding master's thesis on a topic relevant to the francophone reality in Canada.
Julie-Anne Daphné Marie Turner

University Silver Medal - Formation à l'enseignement

La médaille d'argent de l'Université pour la deuxième plus haute moyenne obtenue du secteur de la Formation à l'enseignement de la Faculté d'éducation.
Julie Anne Zdunich
Back to top